Tusten Census - 1855


 

Tusten Township, Sullivan County, New York 1855 Census Index
Updated June 30, 2001

The New York State Census was taken five years after the Federal Census. The following is the index for the 1855 New York State Census records for the township of Tusten, Sullivan County, New York. Listed here are just the heads of households and those with a different name in the household. Because of poor spelling in ( ) will be what we assume is the correct spelling, compared to other census years. 

Albertson, Mahalia 

Alger, Peter 

Bahr (Bauer), John 

Bard (Baird), Peter 

Barlow, Joseph 

Barnes, Matilla R. 

Beadle, Jacob 

Beard, Clinton 

Beck, George F.W. 

Begler, Frederick 

Behrends, Bernahard 

Berman, Adam 

Berman, Frederick 

Bessinger, Bonapart 

Birman, Ander 

Bivins, Jacob M. 

Bock, Lozan 

Bodence (Bodens), John 

Boll, Lucian 

Bower, Frederick 

Bower, Peter 

Boyed (Boyd), Duncan 

Brink, John 

Bross, Henry 

Bross, William D. 

Buddenhagen, Ludwig 

Burch, James 

Burdine, John 

Bush, David T. 

Bush, Hannah M 

Camble (Campbell), William 

Canon, Thomas 

Charff, Julius 

Cherry, Malissa 

Clabe, Morace 

Clyne, George 

Comfert, Reuben 

Comfert, Thomas 

Coombs, Thomas 

Cormal, Micheal 

Corwin, Richard 

Corwin, Richard W. 

Cothlin, Thomas 

Crafferd (Crawford), Henry 

Damn, Adolph 

Dangle, Jacob 

Darbin, Martha 

Darling, James 

Darling, William 

Davis, Seth 

Davy, Bradford 

Dayley (Dailey), John 

Dayley, William 

Debury, Randolf 

Decker, Oliver 

Dernew, Simon 

Dexter, Moses 

Dexter, William 

Doesing, Frank 

Doud, Margaret A. 

Dunn, Caleb 

Dunning, Charity A. 

Ebens, Peter 

Elllmore, Catherine 

Elmore, Jacob 

Elmore, John 

Fare, Margaret 

Field, Christian 

Fitsgerld, John 

Flannagan, Peter 

Flint, John A. 

Flynn, Miche 

Flynn, Peter 

Foster, Simon W. 

Fox, Jabec 

Franck, Barnard 

Frimore, Franklin 

Funtch, Joseph 

Gale, Neamiah H. 

Glesham (Glishon), Charles 

Glesham, John 

Gordon, Cogsdal K. 

Gordon, Elias 

Gordon, Elias 

Gordon, Gearncia 

Greasur, Frederick 

Guinnip, Walter V. 

Gutheil, Jacob 

Gutheil, Joseph 

Gutlin, Fredonia 

Halbriter, Martin 

Hankins, James R. 

Hankins, Nathaniel A. 

Hankins, Richard 

Hankins, Samuel 

Hankins, Samuel D. 

Haregen (Harrigan), Morase 

Harray, August 

Hawkes, Jonathan 

Hawkes, William 

Hendrix, Ander S. (Andrew) 

Hendrix, John S. 

Hersick, Joseph 

Hilderbrand, Nicholas 

Hill, Elihue 

Hoffman, Aaron 

Hoffman, Cobus 

Hoffman, Henry 

Hoffman, John 

Hoffman, Mary 

Houser, Joseph 

Houser, Rosalia 

Huges, John 

Hughes, Abram A. 

Hugy (Hugg), Jacob 

Hulse, Christain 

Hulse, James D. 

Hulse, John 

Jim, Albert H. 

Keesler, George W. 

Kefel, Lucaster 

Kelly, Paterick 

Kelts (Kelz), George 

Kelts (Kelz), Lenard 

Kent, Hannah 

Knapp, George 

Knapp, Martha 

Knapp, Mary 

Knapp, Nancy 

Knapp, Watesatill 

Koferl, Charles 

La Barr, William S. 

Langhorst, Frederick 

Lawsen, Alizabeth 

Laxton, Alice 

Lepmur, Kunigunde 

Libig, William 

Litts, John 

Malheim, Mary 

Mansfield, Marther 

Mapes, Gilbert 

Mapes, William H. 

Mapes, William M. 

Marrer, Redenhart 

Maybin, Addist P. 

Mayr, Felix 

Mc Claniah, Barney 

Mc Clarmin, John 

Mc Closhlin, Micheal 

Mc Connell, Barney 

Meres, Stephen 

Miar, Rosida 

Midew, Robert A. 

More (Moore), James H. 

Mulligan, Ann 

Munch, Andrew 

Murphy, John 

Murphy, Patrick 

Murray, Commodore C. 

Myer, Ellen C. 

Naveland, Asa A. 

Newbar, Frederick 

Northrope, John M. 

Norton, John 

O’Har, Patrick 

O’Har, Susan 

Osar, Charles 

Owens, Fidelia 

Partridge, Jeremiah 

Patterson, Simon 

Pheperman, Jane 

Quick, George 

Quick, John M. 

Quick, Levi 

Quick, Peter 

Ramsey, Miche 

Ranger, John 

Redden, Barny 

Rehne, Cristopher 

Riott, Caroline 

Rixse, John 

Roach, David 

Roade, Micheal 

Robe, John 

Roberts, Hiram D. 

Roberts, William 

Roberts, William D. 

Rodman, Nathaniel T. 

Rose, Sophia 

Ross, Love A. 

Rowe, Paterick 

Russell, Albert 

Sacket, Charles 

Sanger, William 

Schalter, August 

Schwartz, George 

Scott, Jacob F. 

Scudd, Margaret 

Seeley, Valencourt 

Shoemaker, Abet 

Skygot, Cristopher 

Slater, David K. 

Smith, Ira R. 

Smith, John J. 

Smithely, John 

Sneikert, Henry 

Snider, Jacob 

Snyder, Micheal 

Snyder, Peter 

Spellman, Miche 

Sperry, Mary J. 

Stagger, Micheal 

Stangal, George 

Stanley, Chas. T. 

Stigney, Jonathan 

Stigney, Samuel 

Tenant, Allen 

Thomson, Loisa A. 

Thorne, Abram 

Tuttle, Oliver 

Tyler, John W. 

Tyler Moses 

Tyler, Paul A. 

Van Akin, William B. 

Van Scoy, John 

Van Scoy, William 

Wackerbarth, Fevel V. 

Wallace, Samuel 

Ward, William L. 

Wearry, John 

Weiks, Jacob 

Williams, William W. 

Willilamson, Roland 

Wires, Benjamin 

Woodward, Charles S.